Sitter Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2015

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Sitter General Information

Description

Developer of care operation platform intended to simplify the way agencies and parents book and pay trusted caregivers. The company's application offers booking and paying babysitters instantly making the whole process hassle-free, thereby enabling clients to save time and effort on booking trusted babysitters.

Contact Information

Website
www.sitter.app
Formerly Known As
SitterSquared, Sittersquared Llc
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 2301 Blake Street
  • Suite 100
  • Denver, CO 80205
  • United States
+1 (303) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sitter Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 15-May-2019 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 01-Mar-2017 00000 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
1. Accelerator/Incubator 24-Jan-2017 $20K $20K 00000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
To view Sitter’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Sitter Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 0,000,000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Sitter’s complete cap table history, request access »

Sitter Former Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Batshit Crazy Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
First Chair Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kokopelli Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
MergeLane Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Rockies Venture Club Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »

Sitter FAQs

  • When was Sitter founded?

    Sitter was founded in 2015.

  • Who is the founder of Sitter?

    Kristen Stiles and Matt Stueve are the founders of Sitter.

  • Where is Sitter headquartered?

    Sitter is headquartered in Denver, CO.

  • What industry is Sitter in?

    Sitter’s primary industry is Business/Productivity Software.

  • Is Sitter a private or public company?

    Sitter is a Private company.

  • What is Sitter’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Sitter is 00000.

  • How much funding has Sitter raised over time?

    Sitter has raised $836K.

  • Who are Sitter’s investors?

    Batshit Crazy Ventures, First Chair Ventures, Kokopelli Capital, MergeLane, and Rockies Venture Club are 5 of 8 investors who have invested in Sitter.

  • When was Sitter acquired?

    Sitter was acquired on 15-May-2019.

  • Who acquired Sitter?

    Sitter was acquired by UrbanSitter.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »