Ripples Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2005

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 54

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Investors
  • 5

Ripples General Information

Description

Developer of a foam print device designed to offer a cup of coffee with a message. The company's device turns an ordinary drink into a canvas by printing images and messages on foam by producing high-resolution designs and messages onto lattes, cappuccinos, or any foam-topped drink, enabling clients to offer customers with personalized messages written on coffee with the dynamic feed of customizable content and use those drinks to share a beautiful image or promote an event.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Steam CC
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Corporate Office
  • 14 Hamefalsim Street
  • 3rd Floor
  • Petah Tikva 49514
  • Israel

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ripples Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC 01-Apr-2017 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 21-Apr-2016 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 08-Jan-2016 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series B) 10-Nov-2015 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Jan-2014 Completed Startup
To view Ripples’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Ripples Patents

Ripples Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-4294640-A1 Suppressing vibrations for improving quality of edible image formed on flowable-matter substance Pending 18-Feb-2021 000000000
JP-2024512244-A Vibration suppression to enhance the quality of edible images formed on flowable materials Pending 18-Feb-2021 000000000
GB-202015960-D0 A system, a vertical axis mechanism and a production method Pending 08-Oct-2020 00000000000
GB-2599677-A A system, a vertical axis mechanism and a production method Pending 08-Oct-2020 00000000000 00
EP-4225053-A1 A system, a vertical axis mechanism and a production method Pending 08-Oct-2020 B41J3/40731
To view Ripples’s complete patent history, request access »

Ripples Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat
Yossi Meshulam Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Ophir Dovev Chief Financial Officer
Eyal Eliav Co-Founder, Executive of Customer Experience & Design
You’re viewing 3 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ripples Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Benny Landa Landa Ventures Chairman 000 0000
To view Ripples’s complete board members history, request access »

Ripples Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ripples Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds
Branded Hospitality Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Plug and Play Tech Center Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Benhamou Global Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Landa Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Tyrolean Business Angel Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Ripples’s complete investors history, request access »

Ripples FAQs

  • When was Ripples founded?

    Ripples was founded in 2005.

  • Who is the founder of Ripples?

    Yossi Meshulam, Eyal Eliav, and Danny Lavie are the founders of Ripples.

  • Who is the CEO of Ripples?

    Yossi Meshulam is the CEO of Ripples.

  • Where is Ripples headquartered?

    Ripples is headquartered in Petah Tikva, Israel.

  • What is the size of Ripples?

    Ripples has 54 total employees.

  • What industry is Ripples in?

    Ripples’s primary industry is Other Commercial Products.

  • Is Ripples a private or public company?

    Ripples is a Private company.

  • What is Ripples’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Ripples is 00000.

  • Who are Ripples’s investors?

    Branded Hospitality, Plug and Play Tech Center, Benhamou Global Ventures, Landa Ventures, and Tyrolean Business Angel have invested in Ripples.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »