Pollenity Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 8
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $236K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 5

Pollenity General Information

Description

Developer of a smart beehive management system designed to incorporate sustainable design and technology to influence, measure, and enhance beekeeping. The company's system uses sensor technology and bio-based algorithms to analyze and present beekeepers with data about the health and productivity of their bees, enabling users to digitize their experience, optimize their logistics, and thus preserve the bees.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bee Smart Technologies
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Horticulture
Primary Office
  • Ul. Edison 47
  • Geo Milev
  • Sofia, 1111
  • Bulgaria

Pollenity Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pollenity Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Grant 30-Jun-2020 $236K 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 27-Nov-2018 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 10-Aug-2016 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 01-Mar-2016 $333K $333K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 01-May-2015 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Pollenity’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Pollenity Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sergey Petrov Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Georgi Popov Chief Financial Officer
Kostadin Angelov Chief Technology Officer
Ivan Kanev Co-Founder
To view Pollenity’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Pollenity Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pollenity Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
European Union Government 000 0000 000000 0
Chivas Ventures Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
European Commission Government 000 0000 000000 0
Eleven Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
NEVEQ Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Pollenity’s complete investors history, request access »