Hindustan Sanitaryware & Industries Overview

  • Founded
  • 1960
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 2,800
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 500187
Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $3.01
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Hindustan Sanitaryware & Industries General Information

Description

HSIL Ltd is an India based company engaged in the business segments of Building Products, Packaging Products, and Others. It generates maximum revenue from the Packaging products segment. In the Packaging Products segment, the company manufactures and market various packaging products, including Glass containers and Polyethylene Terephthalate (PET) bottles and products and Security caps and closures. The Building Products division primarily comprises the manufacturing of Sanitaryware, Faucets and Plastic pipes and fittings. The activities of the company are primarily limited within the Indian Territories.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hindustan Twyfords Ltd.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Home Furnishings
Stock Exchange
BOM
Primary Office
  • 301-302, III Floor, Park Centra
  • Sector 30, N.H-8
  • Gurgaon, 122001
  • India
+91 0124 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hindustan Sanitaryware & Industries Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$3.01 $3.01 $0.97 - $3.86 $195M 64.7M 31.1K $0.23

Hindustan Sanitaryware & Industries Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019
EV 338,588 242,615 198,857 412,454
Revenue 273,319 249,005 261,655 227,532
EBITDA 45,509 39,736 40,247 28,659
Net Income 15,808 11,836 6,814 2,182
Total Assets 388,861 380,322 408,673
Total Debt 0 122,230 131,941 126,012
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Hindustan Sanitaryware & Industries Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hindustan Sanitaryware & Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hindustan Sanitaryware & Industries Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
HSIL Ltd is an India based company engaged in the business segments of Building Products, Packaging Products, and Others
Home Furnishings
Gurgaon, India
2,800 As of 2021
0000
00000000000 0000

00000 00

ehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cu
0000 00000000000
Danbury, CT
0000 As of 0000
00000000

00000

llamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in vo
000000000 0000000000
Fabriano, Italy
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Hindustan Sanitaryware & Industries Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ethan Allen Interiors Formerly PE-Backed Danbury, CT 0000 00000000
00000 Formerly PE-Backed Fabriano, Italy 0000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Hindustan Sanitaryware & Industries Patents

Hindustan Sanitaryware & Industries Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3426569-A1 Closure device for bottles with invisible anti-tamper means Withdrawn 08-Mar-2016 000000000
ES-2797743-T3 Closing device for bottles with easily removable safety tab Active 31-Dec-2015 000000000
EP-3397567-B1 Closing device for bottles with easily removable security tab Active 31-Dec-2015 000000000
EP-3397567-A1 Closing device for bottles with easily removable security tab Granted 31-Dec-2015 000000000
ES-2751420-T3 Tamper-proof safety closure to access the opening of a container, in particular a bottle Active 10-Dec-2014 B65D41/62

Hindustan Sanitaryware & Industries Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sandeep Sikka Chief Financial Officer
R Somany Chairman and Managing Director Chairman, Member of Corporate Affairs Committee and CSR Committee
Sandip Somany Vice-Chairman and Managing Director Member of Corporate Affairs Committee and CSR Committee
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Hindustan Sanitaryware & Industries Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0 000000 Hindustan Sanitaryware & Industries Chairman and Managing Director Chairman, Member of Corporate Affairs Committee and CSR Committee 000 0000
000000 000000 Hindustan Sanitaryware & Industries Vice-Chairman and Managing Director Member of Corporate Affairs Committee and CSR Committee 000 0000
To view Hindustan Sanitaryware & Industries’s complete board members history, request access »

Hindustan Sanitaryware & Industries Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial