ABC-Naco Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1987

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 1,449

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Undetermined

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 3

ABC-Naco General Information

Description

Manufacturer of replacement products for the railroad industry, including specialty trackwork, railcar wheels and brake shoes.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ABC Rail Products
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Rail
Corporate Office
  • 200 South Michigan Avenue
  • Suite 1300
  • Chicago, IL 60604
  • United States
+1 (312) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ABC-Naco Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ABC-Naco‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ABC-Naco Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ABC-Naco Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
General Electric Railcar Wheel and Parts Services 31-May-1995 0000000000 Rail
Trinity Industries (Chicago Heights) 22-Feb-1995 0000000000 Rail
Santa Fe Southern Pacific(Atchinson Topeka & Santa Fe Railway) 06-Jan-1993 Buyout/LBO Rail 000000 00
To view ABC-Naco’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »