ABTCO Vinyl Siding Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1992

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 3

ABTCO Vinyl Siding General Information

Description

Manufacturer and designer of vinyl sidings catering to the building sector. The company offers sidings, polypropylene shingles, accessories and trims, rainware and interior sidings.

Contact Information

Website
www.abtco.com
Formerly Known As
ABT Building Products
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Construction and Engineering
Other Industries
Building Products
Parent Company
KP Building Products
Corporate Office
  • 402 Boyer Circle
  • Williston, VT 05495
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ABTCO Vinyl Siding Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ABTCO Vinyl Siding‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ABTCO Vinyl Siding Patents

ABTCO Vinyl Siding Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-5199237-A Miterless molding system Inactive 30-Dec-1991 00000000 00
US-4871588-A Applying liquid coating, wiping, removing excess with gas flow Inactive 29-Aug-1988 00000000 0
US-4880546-A Complexing with phosphite, hydrolysis, solvent extraction Inactive 17-Dec-1987 0000000000 0
US-5090173-A Lapped hardboard panels and method Inactive 15-Jan-1985 00000000000 0
US-4969302-A Siding panels Inactive 15-Jan-1985 E04F13/0864 0
To view ABTCO Vinyl Siding’s complete patent history, request access »

ABTCO Vinyl Siding Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ABTCO Vinyl Siding Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ABTCO Vinyl Siding‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ABTCO Vinyl Siding Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Emco (Vinyl Siding Operation) 01-Jun-1995 0000000000 000.00 Building Products 000000 00
East Iowa Plastics 05-Apr-1995 0000000000 000.00 Industrial Supplies and Parts 000000 00
Canadian Pacific Forest Products (Canexel Hardboard Division) 08-Feb-1994 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Building Products 000000 00
To view ABTCO Vinyl Siding’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

ABTCO Vinyl Siding FAQs

  • When was ABTCO Vinyl Siding founded?

    ABTCO Vinyl Siding was founded in 1992.

  • Where is ABTCO Vinyl Siding headquartered?

    ABTCO Vinyl Siding is headquartered in Williston, VT.

  • What is the size of ABTCO Vinyl Siding?

    ABTCO Vinyl Siding has 1,000 total employees.

  • What industry is ABTCO Vinyl Siding in?

    ABTCO Vinyl Siding’s primary industry is Construction and Engineering.

  • Is ABTCO Vinyl Siding a private or public company?

    ABTCO Vinyl Siding is a Private company.

  • What is ABTCO Vinyl Siding’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for ABTCO Vinyl Siding is 000000.

  • How much funding has ABTCO Vinyl Siding raised over time?

    ABTCO Vinyl Siding has raised $129M.

  • Who are ABTCO Vinyl Siding’s investors?

    Charlesbank Capital Partners, Kohlberg & Company, and Louisiana-Pacific have invested in ABTCO Vinyl Siding.

  • When was ABTCO Vinyl Siding acquired?

    ABTCO Vinyl Siding was acquired on 01-Jan-2005.

  • Who acquired ABTCO Vinyl Siding?

    ABTCO Vinyl Siding was acquired by KP Building Products.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »