Calspan Systems Corporation Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1999

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 220

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Calspan Systems Corporation General Information

Description

Provider of transportation and aerospace safety testing services. The company specializes in creating in-flight simulator aircraft, adding experimental, hydraulic actuation and system design, sensors and signal conditioning, systems flight testing, and motor vehicle crash testing. It also provides atmospheric simulation, skier training and aerodynamic performance evaluations, control training programs, and flight test data analyzing services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Allied Aerospace Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 703 Middle Ground Boulevard
  • Newport News, VA
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Calspan Systems Corporation Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Calspan Systems Corporation‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Calspan Systems Corporation Patents

Calspan Systems Corporation Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-5663497-A Six component wind tunnel balance Inactive 22-Jul-1996 000000000 0

Calspan Systems Corporation Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Calspan Systems Corporation Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Calspan Systems Corporation‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Calspan Systems Corporation FAQs

  • When was Calspan Systems Corporation founded?

    Calspan Systems Corporation was founded in 1999.

  • Where is Calspan Systems Corporation headquartered?

    Calspan Systems Corporation is headquartered in Newport News, VA.

  • What is the size of Calspan Systems Corporation?

    Calspan Systems Corporation has 220 total employees.

  • What industry is Calspan Systems Corporation in?

    Calspan Systems Corporation’s primary industry is Aerospace and Defense.

  • Is Calspan Systems Corporation a private or public company?

    Calspan Systems Corporation is a Private company.

  • What is Calspan Systems Corporation’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Calspan Systems Corporation is 000000.

  • Who are Calspan Systems Corporation’s investors?

    Kohlberg & Company and Triumph Group have invested in Calspan Systems Corporation.

  • When was Calspan Systems Corporation acquired?

    Calspan Systems Corporation was acquired on 30-Sep-2016.

  • Who acquired Calspan Systems Corporation?

    Calspan Systems Corporation was acquired by Calspan.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »