Data X Co., Ltd. Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 2
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series D
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $92.7M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 13

Data X Co., Ltd. General Information

Description

Developer of a marketing platform intended to integrate data from different points in the marketing process from the customer. The company's platform offers data acquisition, integration, and utilization to analyze, manage, improve, and measure marketing activities, enabling businesses to carry out basic research and development in the field of marketing technology.

Contact Information

Website
data-x.co.jp
Formerly Known As
From Scratch Co., Ltd., From Scratch Company Limited
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Database Software
Primary Office
  • Sumitomo Real Estate Nishi-Shinjuku Building 26th Floor
  • 7-20-1 Nishi-Shinjuku, Shinjuku-ku
  • Tokyo, 160-0023
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Data X Co., Ltd. Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 06-Aug-2019 $92.7M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 17-May-2017 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series B) 30-Nov-2015 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series A) 15-May-2015 $2.51M $2.51M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Corporate 08-May-2014 Completed Startup
To view Data X Co., Ltd.’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Data X Co., Ltd. Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Yasuhiro Abe Chief Executive Officer, Board Member and President
Ritaro Yahagi Chief Operating Officer and Board Member
Koji Asano Executive Partner
Kanta Miura Chief Marketing Officer and Board Member
Toshifumi Sato Research and Development General Manager
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Data X Co., Ltd. Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Akira Kurabayashi Ph.D DNX Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Eiji Yatagawa Kohlberg Kravis Roberts Board Member 000 0000
Hiroyuki Nakamata Data X Co., Ltd. Board Member 000 0000
Kanta Miura Data X Co., Ltd. Chief Marketing Officer and Board Member 000 0000
Ritaro Yahagi Data X Co., Ltd. Chief Operating Officer and Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Data X Co., Ltd. Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Data X Co., Ltd. Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Daiwa Corporate Investment Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Japan Post Investment PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Investment Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
The Goldman Sachs Group Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Innovation Network Corporation of Japan Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »