DVC Worldwide Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1985

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 300

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 3

DVC Worldwide General Information

Description

Provider of marketing, communications and digital technology services. The company offers promotion, experiential marketing, advertising and event-marketing services across all industry segments.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Dugan Valva Contessa
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • 44 Whippany Road
  • Morristown, NJ 07960
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DVC Worldwide Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DVC Worldwide‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DVC Worldwide Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

DVC Worldwide Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DVC Worldwide‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DVC Worldwide Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
KeyNeurotek Pharmaceuticals 23-Apr-2009 00000 0000 000.00 Pharmaceuticals 0ü0000 00
Awesome (Advertising Consultancy) 18-Jun-2001 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B)
KeyNeurotek Pharmaceuticals Later Stage VC 000 Pharmaceuticals 0ü0000 00
To view DVC Worldwide’s complete investments history, request access »

DVC Worldwide Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
KeyNeurotek Pharmaceuticals 23-Apr-2009 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 3 buyers
KeyNeurotek Pharmaceuticals Later Stage VC 000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view DVC Worldwide’s complete exits history, request access »

DVC Worldwide FAQs

  • When was DVC Worldwide founded?

    DVC Worldwide was founded in 1985.

  • Who is the founder of DVC Worldwide?

    George Valva and Peter Dugan are the founders of DVC Worldwide.

  • Where is DVC Worldwide headquartered?

    DVC Worldwide is headquartered in Morristown, NJ.

  • What is the size of DVC Worldwide?

    DVC Worldwide has 300 total employees.

  • What industry is DVC Worldwide in?

    DVC Worldwide’s primary industry is Media and Information Services (B2B).

  • Is DVC Worldwide a private or public company?

    DVC Worldwide is a Private company.

  • What is DVC Worldwide’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for DVC Worldwide is 000000.

  • Who are DVC Worldwide’s investors?

    Frontenac Company and Lake Capital have invested in DVC Worldwide.

  • When was DVC Worldwide acquired?

    DVC Worldwide was acquired on 10-Jul-2006.

  • Who acquired DVC Worldwide?

    DVC Worldwide was acquired by Aspen Marketing Services.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »