SMP Deutschland Overview

  • Founded
  • 1959

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 247

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

SMP Deutschland General Information

Description

Manufacturer of plastic parts for the automotive industry. The company provides bumper systems and front end modules, including painted bumpers, pedestrian protection components, crash management products; and exterior systems, such as car bodies, outer skin components, system components, exterior modules, rocker panels, fenders and spoilers. It also provides cockpits, instrument panels and other interior products.

Contact Information

Website
www.peguform.de
Formerly Known As
Eurotec Systemteile, Peguform Werke, Badische Plastikwerke, Peguform
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Automotive
Primary Office
  • Schloßmattenstr. 18
  • 79268 Botzingen
  • Germany

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SMP Deutschland Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SMP Deutschland‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SMP Deutschland Patents

SMP Deutschland Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-202017106921-U1 Closure device for a cover of a cover compartment, cover of a storage compartment with such a closure device and storage compartment with such a lid Active 15-Nov-2017 00000000 0
EP-3446901-A1 Air discharge device for dispensing of air into the interior of a vehicle Active 23-Aug-2017 0000000000
EP-3446901-B1 Air discharge device for dispensing of air into the interior of a vehicle Active 23-Aug-2017 0000000000
ES-2769126-T3 Air supply device for supplying air into an interior space of a vehicle Active 23-Aug-2017 0000000000
DE-202017101828-U1 Closure device for a cover of a cover compartment, cover of a storage compartment with such a closure device and storage compartment with such a lid Active 29-Mar-2017 B60R7/06 0
To view SMP Deutschland’s complete patent history, request access »

SMP Deutschland Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SMP Deutschland Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SMP Deutschland‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial