Herald Media Overview

  • Founded
  • 1846

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 240

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 1

Herald Media General Information

Description

Publisher of daily and weekly newspapers in Boston, Massachusetts. The company is engaged in the publication of suburban and community weeklies, sports, entertainment, lifestyle, and business news in print and digital media formats.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Boston Herald American
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 70 Fargo Street
  • Boston, MA 02210
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Herald Media Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Herald Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Herald Media Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Publisher of daily and weekly newspapers in Boston, Massachusetts. The company is engaged in the publication of suburban
Publishing
Boston, MA
240 As of 2017
00.00 0000-00-00
000000000000

000 00

re et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi u
0000000000
Washington, DC
000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00 000

rem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et
0000000000
New York, NY
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Herald Media Competitors (21)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
The Atlantic Corporate Backed or Acquired Washington, DC 000 000000&0
00 000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 000000&0
000 00000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 000 000000000000
000000000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed San Jose, CA 00000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
00000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 21 competitors. Get the full list »

Herald Media Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Patrick Purcell Publisher, Owner & President
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Herald Media Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Herald Media Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Herald Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Herald Media Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000 01-Feb-2001 0000000000 00000 Publishing 0000000 0
To view Herald Media’s complete investments history, request access »

Herald Media Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000 (0000 01-Feb-2001 0000000000 00000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
To view Herald Media’s complete exits history, request access »