BeSafe Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2015

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Accelerator/​Inc

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $130K

  • Investors
  • 3

BeSafe General Information

Description

Developer of a cloud-based data security platform designed to offer end-to-end encrypted file sharing over modern cloud applications. The company's platform protects files using cryptography over encrypted data and allows users to securely share the encrypted folders via a native cloud-sharing experience, enabling customers to know when and where the content is being accessed.

Contact Information

Website
www.besafe.io
Formerly Known As
SkyCryptor
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Corporate Office
  • Avan, Duryan 45/43
  • Yerevan
  • Armenia
+374 (010) 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BeSafe Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Accelerator/Incubator 11-Sep-2017 $130K 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 29-Nov-2016 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 18-Aug-2016 $5K $50K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 15-Apr-2015 $50K $50K Completed Startup
To view BeSafe’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

BeSafe Patents

BeSafe Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-5968766-A Directing electromagnetic waves with wavelengths greater than 350 nanometers into environment causing reduced nicotinamide adenine dinucleotide produced by microorganisms to emit fluorescence, sensing fluorescence and reflected waves Inactive 31-Mar-1998 00000000000 0

BeSafe Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat
Arman Abgaryan Co-Founder
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

BeSafe Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds
Techstars Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Startup Armenia Corporation 000 0000 000000 0
Granatus Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view BeSafe’s complete investors history, request access »

BeSafe FAQs

  • When was BeSafe founded?

    BeSafe was founded in 2015.

  • Who is the founder of BeSafe?

    Aram Jivanyan, Azat Manukyan, and Arman Abgaryan are the founders of BeSafe.

  • Where is BeSafe headquartered?

    BeSafe is headquartered in Yerevan, Armenia.

  • What industry is BeSafe in?

    BeSafe’s primary industry is Network Management Software.

  • Is BeSafe a private or public company?

    BeSafe is a Private company.

  • What is BeSafe’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for BeSafe is 00000.

  • How much funding has BeSafe raised over time?

    BeSafe has raised $455K.

  • Who are BeSafe’s investors?

    Techstars, Startup Armenia, and Granatus Ventures have invested in BeSafe.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »