Crooz Styling Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2012

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Crooz Styling General Information

Description

Developer of a men-only styling platform designed to assist men style and accessorize better. The company's platform leverages technology to suggest clothes based on a person's structure, complexion, features, and also their budget, enabling customers to style better based on their physical features.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Emosiv
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Other Industries
Application Software
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 2nd Floor, Roppongi
  • 6-8-10 Roppongi, Minato-ku
  • Tokyo, 106-0032
  • Japan

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Crooz Styling Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 01-Sep-2017 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 01-Mar-2014 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Crooz Styling’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Crooz Styling Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
DeNA Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Incubate Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Primal Capital (Japan) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Crooz Styling’s complete investors history, request access »

Crooz Styling FAQs

  • When was Crooz Styling founded?

    Crooz Styling was founded in 2012.

  • Who is the founder of Crooz Styling?

    Suwa Satoshi and Ryo Chikazawa are the founders of Crooz Styling.

  • Where is Crooz Styling headquartered?

    Crooz Styling is headquartered in Tokyo, Japan.

  • What industry is Crooz Styling in?

    Crooz Styling’s primary industry is Other Services (B2C Non-Financial).

  • Is Crooz Styling a private or public company?

    Crooz Styling is a Private company.

  • What is Crooz Styling’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Crooz Styling is 000000.

  • Who are Crooz Styling’s investors?

    DeNA, Incubate Fund, and Primal Capital (Japan) have invested in Crooz Styling.

  • When was Crooz Styling acquired?

    Crooz Styling was acquired on 01-Sep-2017.

  • Who acquired Crooz Styling?

    Crooz Styling was acquired by CROOZ.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »