Allis-Chalmers Energy (Acquired 2001) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1913

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 3,750

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 19

Allis-Chalmers Energy (Acquired 2001) General Information

Description

Provider of services and equipment to oil and natural gas exploration and production companies. The company offers well planning and engineering services, directional drilling packages, downhole motor technology, well site directional supervision, exploratory and development re-entry drilling, downhole guidance services and other drilling services. It also provides compressed air equipment, chemicals and other specialized products for underbalanced drilling and production applications, specialized equipment and trained operators to perform various pipe handling services, including installing casing and tubing, changing out drill pipe and retrieving production tubing for onshore and offshore drilling and work-over operations.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Allis-Chalmers Corporation, Allis Chalmers Corp
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Energy Services
Acquirer
Seawell.
Corporate Office
  • 11125 Equity Drive
  • Suite 200
  • Houston, TX 77041
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Allis-Chalmers Energy (Acquired 2001) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Allis-Chalmers Energy (Acquired 2001)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Allis-Chalmers Energy (Acquired 2001) Patents

Allis-Chalmers Energy (Acquired 2001) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20050166715-A1 Tong assembly Inactive 03-Feb-2004 0000000000 0
US-20040216906-A1 Power positioner for power tong units Inactive 29-Apr-2003 0000000000 0
CA-2479784-A1 Boom type power tong positioner Active 20-Mar-2002 000000000
EP-1485568-A2 Boom type power tong positioner Inactive 20-Mar-2002 000000000 0
CA-2479784-C Boom type power tong positioner Inactive 20-Mar-2002 B66C23/16
To view Allis-Chalmers Energy (Acquired 2001)’s complete patent history, request access »

Allis-Chalmers Energy (Acquired 2001) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Allis-Chalmers Energy (Acquired 2001) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Allis-Chalmers Energy (Acquired 2001)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Allis-Chalmers Energy (Acquired 2001) Investments & Acquisitions (19)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Archer BCH (Canada) 31-Dec-2008 000000000 000 Other Energy Services 00000 000
Diamondback Oilfield Services 01-Nov-2007 0000000000 0000 Other Commercial Services 00000 000
Rebel Rentals 25-Oct-2007 0000000000 00.000 Other Commercial Services 00000 000
Diggar Tools 31-Jul-2007 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000 000
Coker Directional 01-Jun-2007 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Other Commercial Services 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Allis-Chalmers Energy (Acquired 2001) FAQs

  • When was Allis-Chalmers Energy (Acquired 2001) founded?

    Allis-Chalmers Energy (Acquired 2001) was founded in 1913.

  • Where is Allis-Chalmers Energy (Acquired 2001) headquartered?

    Allis-Chalmers Energy (Acquired 2001) is headquartered in Houston, TX.

  • What is the size of Allis-Chalmers Energy (Acquired 2001)?

    Allis-Chalmers Energy (Acquired 2001) has 3,750 total employees.

  • What industry is Allis-Chalmers Energy (Acquired 2001) in?

    Allis-Chalmers Energy (Acquired 2001)’s primary industry is Other Energy Services.

  • Is Allis-Chalmers Energy (Acquired 2001) a private or public company?

    Allis-Chalmers Energy (Acquired 2001) is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Allis-Chalmers Energy (Acquired 2001)?

    The current valuation of Allis-Chalmers Energy (Acquired 2001) is 00000.

  • What is Allis-Chalmers Energy (Acquired 2001)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Allis-Chalmers Energy (Acquired 2001) is 000000.

  • How much funding has Allis-Chalmers Energy (Acquired 2001) raised over time?

    Allis-Chalmers Energy (Acquired 2001) has raised $300M.

  • Who are Allis-Chalmers Energy (Acquired 2001)’s investors?

    Lime Rock Partners has invested in Allis-Chalmers Energy (Acquired 2001).

  • When was Allis-Chalmers Energy (Acquired 2001) acquired?

    Allis-Chalmers Energy (Acquired 2001) was acquired on 23-Feb-2011.

  • Who acquired Allis-Chalmers Energy (Acquired 2001)?

    Allis-Chalmers Energy (Acquired 2001) was acquired by Seawell..

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »