Jigsaw (Social/Platform Software) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 21
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $3.71M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 3

Jigsaw (Social/Platform Software) General Information

Description

Developer of a dating application designed to helps user to talk and play games before seeing photos of each other. The company's application consists of multiple jigsaw pieces initially covering each user's face, popping away, one by one, as more and more messages are exchanged, enabling users to enjoy blind dating and understand each other's personalities.

Contact Information

Website
www.jigsaw.co
Formerly Known As
Jigtalk
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Social Content
Primary Office
  • Post Office Box 116
  • 19 Lever Street
  • Manchester M1 1AN
  • England, United Kingdom

Jigsaw (Social/Platform Software) Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Jigsaw (Social/Platform Software) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Seed Round 16-Feb-2021 $3.71M 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Seed Round 30-Jan-2020 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 14-Jan-2019 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 15-Jun-2018 000.00 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Aug-2017 $250K $436K Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 21-Nov-2016 $186K $186K 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Jigsaw (Social/Platform Software)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Jigsaw (Social/Platform Software) Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 0.000
Ordinary 000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 0.000
Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 0.000
Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 0000.0 0000.0 00 0000.0 0.000
Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 0.000
Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 0.000
Ordinary 000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 0.000
Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 00.000
Ordinary 348 $0.013723 $197.37 $197.37 1x $197.37 0.56%
Ordinary 3,226 $0.013723 $169.1 $169.1 1x $169.1 5.15%
To view Jigsaw (Social/Platform Software)’s complete cap table history, request access »

Jigsaw (Social/Platform Software) Patents

Jigsaw (Social/Platform Software) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20200403956-A1 Revealing information based on user interaction Granted 19-Jun-2019 000000000
GB-201908772-D0 Jigtalk Ceased 19-Jun-2019 000000000
US-10887270-B1 Revealing information based on user interaction Active 19-Jun-2019 000000000
US-20210124845-A1 Revealing information based on user interaction Pending 19-Jun-2019 G06Q50/01

Jigsaw (Social/Platform Software) Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alexander Durrant Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Max Adamski Co-Founder, Chief Product Officer & Board Member
Jules Walker Advisor
Steve Happas Advisor
To view Jigsaw (Social/Platform Software)’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Jigsaw (Social/Platform Software) Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Alexander Durrant Jigsaw (Social/Platform Software) Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Christina Mills Jigsaw (Social/Platform Software) Board Member 000 0000
Christopher Edmonds Apadmi Ventures Chairman 000 0000
Howard Simms Ph.D Apadmi Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Max Adamski Jigsaw (Social/Platform Software) Co-Founder, Chief Product Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Jigsaw (Social/Platform Software) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Jigsaw (Social/Platform Software) Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
C2 Media Corp Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
NASDAQ Entrepreneurial Center Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Apadmi Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Jigsaw (Social/Platform Software)’s complete investors history, request access »