Aduro Biotech Europe Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2011

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 7

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $64.6M

Aduro Biotech Europe General Information

Description

Provider of therapeutic services for cancer. The company specializes in the development of oncology antibodies for the treatment of cancer.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BioNovion
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Services
Other Industries
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Drug Discovery
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Pivot Park, RX1101
  • Molenweg 79
  • 5349 AC OSS
  • Netherlands

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aduro Biotech Europe Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 30-Oct-2015 $64.6M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
To view Aduro Biotech Europe’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Aduro Biotech Europe Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hans Van Eenennaam Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Operational Officer
Andrea Van Elsas Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Scientific Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Aduro Biotech Europe Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Aduro Biotech Europe Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Agri Food Health Innovation Centre Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Brabant Life Sciences Seed Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Brabantse Ontwikkelings Maatschappij Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Aduro Biotech Europe’s complete investors history, request access »

Aduro Biotech Europe FAQs

  • When was Aduro Biotech Europe founded?

    Aduro Biotech Europe was founded in 2011.

  • Who is the founder of Aduro Biotech Europe?

    Wiebe Olijve Ph.D, Hans Van Eenennaam Ph.D, and Andrea Van Elsas Ph.D are the founders of Aduro Biotech Europe.

  • Where is Aduro Biotech Europe headquartered?

    Aduro Biotech Europe is headquartered in OSS, Netherlands.

  • What is the size of Aduro Biotech Europe?

    Aduro Biotech Europe has 7 total employees.

  • What industry is Aduro Biotech Europe in?

    Aduro Biotech Europe’s primary industry is Other Healthcare Services.

  • Is Aduro Biotech Europe a private or public company?

    Aduro Biotech Europe is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Aduro Biotech Europe?

    The current valuation of Aduro Biotech Europe is 000.00.

  • What is Aduro Biotech Europe’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Aduro Biotech Europe is 000000.

  • Who are Aduro Biotech Europe’s investors?

    Agri Food Health Innovation Centre, Brabant Life Sciences Seed Fund, and Brabantse Ontwikkelings Maatschappij have invested in Aduro Biotech Europe.

  • When was Aduro Biotech Europe acquired?

    Aduro Biotech Europe was acquired on 30-Oct-2015.

  • Who acquired Aduro Biotech Europe?

    Aduro Biotech Europe was acquired by Aduro Biotech.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »