Zenoss Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 125
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series C1
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $7.5M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 11

Zenoss General Information

Description

Provider of a monitoring and analytic software designed to provide complete visibility for cloud, virtual and physical IT environments. The company's software assists in managing networks, servers, virtual devices, storage and cloud infrastructure, gaining complete visibility and predictability into IT operations, enabling enterprise customers and service providers to transform their businesses.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Zentinel
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Systems and Information Management
Primary Office
  • 11305 Four Points Drive
  • Building 1, Suite 300
  • Austin, TX 78726
  • United States
+1 (512) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Zenoss Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC (Series C1) 30-Oct-2019 $7.5M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 24-Sep-2012 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC 09-Jun-2010 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
4. Debt - General 01-Dec-2008 000 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC 19-Dec-2007 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 11-Aug-2006 $5M $5.2M 0000 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 01-Mar-2006 $200K $200K Completed Startup
To view Zenoss’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Zenoss Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series B1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Series B 6,918,628 $0.001000 7% $1.6 $1.6 1x $1.6 19.77%
Series A 5,699,505 $0.001000 7% $0.88 $0.88 1x $0.88 16.28%
To view Zenoss’s complete cap table history, request access »

Zenoss Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of a monitoring and analytic software designed to provide complete visibility for cloud, virtual and physical I
Business/Productivity Software
Austin, TX
125 As of 2020
000.00
00000000000 000.00

00000000

a aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea c
000000000000000000000 00000000
Draper, UT
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000000 00000

000 0000

ommodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fu
000000000000000000000 00000000
Houston, TX
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Zenoss Competitors (137)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
StorageCraft Technology Private Equity-Backed Draper, UT 000 00000 000000000000 00000
000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Houston, TX 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
000000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Fort Lauderdale, FL 0000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
000000 Failed Transaction (M&A) Palo Alto, CA 00000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 137 competitors. Get the full list »

Zenoss Executive Team (29)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Greg Stock Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Matthew Bates Chief Financial Officer
Ani Gujrathi Chief Technology Officer
George Kanuck III Chief Revenue Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 29 executive team members. Get the full list »

Zenoss Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
Don Rainey Grotech Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Greg Stock Zenoss Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
Jonathan Perl Boulder Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Mitchell Mumma Intersouth Partners Board Member 000 0000
Taylor Rhodes Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

Zenoss Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Zenoss Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
ORIX Growth Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Industry Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Maryland Venture Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Summit Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Amplifier Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »