Doppel Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 5
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed
  • Investors
  • 8

Doppel General Information

Description

Developer of a wearable device designed to help users stay alert and calm in real-time. The company's device works by creating a silent vibration on the inside of the wrist which feels just like the 'lub-dub' of a heartbeat, enabling users to regulate the rhythm according to their mental condition as well as reduce stress and increase focus.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Team Turquoise
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Primary Office
  • Pope's Hall Dairy, Sandway
  • Maidstone
  • Kent ME17 2BH
  • England, United Kingdom

Doppel Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Doppel Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Seed Round 31-Aug-2020 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Seed Round 05-Jun-2019 00.000 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Angel (individual) 03-Jul-2018 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2016 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Product Crowdfunding 17-Jul-2015 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 01-Jan-2015 $219K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2014 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Doppel’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Doppel Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 00.000
Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 00.000
Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Ordinary 4,603 $0.000128 $72.44 $72.44 1x $72.44 6.03%
Ordinary 1,067 $0.000128 $47.91 $47.91 1x $47.91 1.4%
To view Doppel’s complete cap table history, request access »

Doppel Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Fotini Markopoulou Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Andreas Bilicki Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Nell Bennett Co-Founder & Design Director
Jack Hooper Co-Founder, Commercial Director, Chief Product Officer & Board Member
To view Doppel’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Doppel Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Fotini Markopoulou Doppel Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Jack Hooper Doppel Co-Founder, Commercial Director, Chief Product Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Paul Anson Doppel Board Member 000 0000
To view Doppel’s complete board members history, request access »

Doppel Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Doppel Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Joy Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Delta2020 Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Social Starts Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Angel Academe Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cambridge Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »