The Hockey Company Holdings Overview

  • Founded
  • 1991
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,756
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

The Hockey Company Holdings General Information

Description

Manufacturer and marketer of hockey equipment and related apparel. The company is engaged in the manufacture, design and marketing of ice and roller hockey skates, and protective equipment along with other sports apparel.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SLM International
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Recreational Goods
Other Industries
Accessories
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 3500 Boulevard Maisonneuve West
  • Suite 800
  • Westmount, Quebec H3Z 3C1
  • Canada
+1 (514) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Hockey Company Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Hockey Company Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Hockey Company Holdings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Hockey Company Holdings Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Hockey Company Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial