Picarro Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 233

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series D

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $15M

  • Investors
  • 2

Picarro General Information

Description

Provider of an optical stable isotope measurement instrument intended to cater to the needs for availing a sustainable environment. The company's instrument is used in a wide variety of scientific and industrial applications, including atmospheric science, air quality, greenhouse gas measurements, gas leak detection, food safety, hydrology, and ecology, enabling clients to detect targeted molecules at part per billion, or a better resolution.

Contact Information

Website
www.picarro.com
Formerly Known As
BlueLeaf Networks
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Industries
General Purpose Semiconductors
Environmental Services (B2B)
Alternative Energy Equipment
Primary Office
  • 3105 Patrick Henry Drive
  • Santa Clara, CA 95054
  • United States
+1 (408) 000-0000

Picarro Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Picarro Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series D) 02-Mar-2022 $15M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Feb-2021 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 25-Jul-2012 000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 09-Dec-2004 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 03-Jun-2003 $12.5M $34.5M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 14-Jun-2002 $22M $22M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Picarro’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Picarro Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 17,700,868 $0.001000 $0.71 $0.71 1x $0.71 19.99%
Series A 2,178,203 $0.001000 $10.1 $10.1 1x $10.1 2.46%
To view Picarro’s complete cap table history, request access »

Picarro Patents

Picarro Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20220260418-A1 Low noise cavity enhanced absorption spectroscopy apparatus and method Active 16-Feb-2021 000000000 0
US-11499868-B2 Low noise cavity enhanced absorption spectroscopy apparatus and method Active 16-Feb-2021 00000000 00
US-20210372855-A1 Cavity enhanced absorption spectroscopy using a piecewise tunable laser and hierarchical wavelength determination Pending 13-Dec-2019 00000000 0
US-11092493-B2 Cavity enhanced absorption spectroscopy using a piecewise tunable laser and hierarchical wavelength determination Active 13-Dec-2019 00000000 0
US-20210181023-A1 Cavity enhanced absorption spectroscopy using a piecewise tunable laser and hierarchical wavelength determination Active 13-Dec-2019 G01J3/42
To view Picarro’s complete patent history, request access »

Picarro Executive Team (26)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alexandre Balkanski Ph.D President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Betsy Kais Chief Financial Officer
André Bals Managing Director, EMEA
Jeff Braggin Chief Quality Officer
Dan Nagao Vice President, Human Resources
You’re viewing 5 of 26 executive team members. Get the full list »

Picarro Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Howard Lukens Self Board Member 000 0000
John Cadeddu Duff Ackerman & Goodrich Board Member 000 0000
Lori Traweek Self Board Member 000 0000
Nick Stavropoulos Picarro Board Member 000 0000
Paolo Gallo Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Picarro Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Picarro Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Italgas Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
DAG Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Picarro’s complete investors history, request access »