RedEnvelope Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 180
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

RedEnvelope General Information

Description

Operator of an online gift site intended for gift-wrapped packages and ivory ribbons. The company's refined selection of stylish merchandise and simple, elegant design makes the process of finding, selecting and purchasing a gift online effortless.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Giftworks Online, 911 Gifts
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Internet Retail
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 201 Spear Street
  • 3rd Floor
  • San Francisco, CA 94105
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

RedEnvelope Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 28-May-2008 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
4. Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg 18-Apr-2008 Completed Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
3. IPO 25-Sep-2003 000.00 000.00 Completed Profitable
2. Early Stage VC 21-Aug-2000 $33M $33M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 01-Nov-1999 Completed Generating Revenue
To view RedEnvelope’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

RedEnvelope Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ian Chaplin Co-Founder
Scott Galloway Co-Founder
You’re viewing 2 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

RedEnvelope Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

RedEnvelope Former Investors (12)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Atrium Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Camelot Venture Group PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Comdisco Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Crown Technology Partners Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Granite Creek Capital Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investors. Get the full list »