MPNICS Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 4

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Investors
  • 6

MPNICS General Information

Description

Developer of optical technologies intended to specialize in micro-glass optical components. The company's technologies offer micro-glass optics and high power laser optics services for high-power beam delivery and optical communications, enabling customers to use them for a wide range of purposes such as telecom and medical.

Contact Information

Website
www.mpnics.com
Formerly Known As
RAISYS
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Primary Office
  • 45, Cheomdanbencheoso-ro
  • Buk-gu
  • Gwangju, Buk-gu
  • South Korea
+82 000-000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MPNICS Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Later Stage VC 01-Mar-2016 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 01-May-2014 Completed Startup
To view MPNICS’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

MPNICS Patents

MPNICS Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20220197021-A1 Method of manufacturing achromatic lens Pending 17-Dec-2020 0000000000
US-20220179170-A1 Microlens provided with opposite sides thereof each having aspheric-surface shape Pending 09-Dec-2020 00000000
US-20220179158-A1 Microlens array with first side thereof having aspheric-surface shapes Pending 09-Dec-2020 00000000 0
EP-3982166-A1 Method for manufacturing optical multiplexer and optical multiplexer Pending 24-May-2019 000000000000
US-20220066102-A1 Method of manufacturing optical multiplexer and optical multiplexer manufactured thereby Pending 24-May-2019 B29D11/00365
To view MPNICS’s complete patent history, request access »

MPNICS Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Shaun Kang Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jesse Chao Co-Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
James Park Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

MPNICS Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Harry Kwon MPNICS Board Member 000 0000
Jesse Chao MPNICS Co-Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
Joon Baek MPNICS Board Member 000 0000
Shaun Kang MPNICS Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

MPNICS Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MPNICS Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
BNW Investment PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Enlight Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
GU Equity Partners (Korea) PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Magellan Technology Investment Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Songhyun Investment Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »