George Hill Rosewood Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1947

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 36

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

George Hill Rosewood General Information

Description

Provider of timber packaging services. The company offers timber and corrugated packaging, timber packing cases and crates and others.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
George Hill Ltd
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Containers and Packaging
Corporate Office
  • Wolverhampton WV1
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

George Hill Rosewood Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore George Hill Rosewood‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

George Hill Rosewood Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

George Hill Rosewood Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore George Hill Rosewood‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

George Hill Rosewood FAQs

  • When was George Hill Rosewood founded?

    George Hill Rosewood was founded in 1947.

  • Where is George Hill Rosewood headquartered?

    George Hill Rosewood is headquartered in Wolverhampton, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of George Hill Rosewood?

    George Hill Rosewood has 36 total employees.

  • What industry is George Hill Rosewood in?

    George Hill Rosewood’s primary industry is Other Containers and Packaging.

  • Is George Hill Rosewood a private or public company?

    George Hill Rosewood is a Private company.

  • What is George Hill Rosewood’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for George Hill Rosewood is 000000.

  • Who are George Hill Rosewood’s investors?

    Scott Group has invested in George Hill Rosewood.

  • When was George Hill Rosewood acquired?

    George Hill Rosewood was acquired on 20-Jul-2015.

  • Who acquired George Hill Rosewood?

    George Hill Rosewood was acquired by Rosewood Packaging.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »