Village Pantry and Next Door Stores Overview

  • Founded
  • 1923
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 3,200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 6

Village Pantry and Next Door Stores General Information

Description

Provider of chain of convenience stores and truck stops in North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, Ohio, Indiana, and Michigan. The company's convenience stores, travel plazas and food service stores offer breakfast and lunch menus, including biscuits, hot dogs, chicken and comfort foods, as well as donuts and coffee. It offers fleet fueling services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Worsley Companies
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Restaurants and Bars
Other Industries
Specialty Retail
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 1410 Commonwealth Drive
  • Suite 202
  • Wilmington, NC 28403
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Village Pantry and Next Door Stores Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Village Pantry and Next Door Stores‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Village Pantry and Next Door Stores Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Zuber Chief Financial Officer
To view Village Pantry and Next Door Stores’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Village Pantry and Next Door Stores Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Village Pantry and Next Door Stores Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Village Pantry and Next Door Stores‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Village Pantry and Next Door Stores Investments (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 0000 28-Jun-2013 0000000000 Department Stores
00000000 000 26-May-2011 0000000000 Specialty Retail
000000000 00000000 10-Jan-2011 0000000000 General Merchandise Stores
00'0 0000000 0000 22-May-2008 0000000000 General Merchandise Stores
Petro Acquisitions (Nine Convenience Stores) 03-Mar-2008 Buyout/LBO General Merchandise Stores
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments. Get the full list »