Airtel Africa Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1998

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 4,000

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • AAF

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 2

  • Share Price
  • $1.18
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Airtel Africa General Information

Description

Airtel Africa PLC is engaged in providing affordable and innovative mobile services. The company's segment includes Nigeria mobile services; East Africa mobile services; Francophone Africa mobile services; Mobile money and others. It generates maximum revenue from the Nigeria mobile services segment. Nigeria mobile services segment comprising of mobile service operations in Nigeria.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Zain Africa
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Stock Exchange
LON
Corporate Office
  • South Africa

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Airtel Africa Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.18 $1.19 $1.14 - $1.71 $4.43B 3.76B 2.96M $0.08

Airtel Africa Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2023 FY 2023 31-Mar-2023 FY 2022 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021
EV 9,115,233 8,606,062 9,731,678 7,485,345
Revenue 5,314,000 5,255,000 4,714,000 3,908,000
EBITDA 1,749,000 2,185,000 2,259,000 1,675,000
Net Income 312,000 663,000 631,000 339,000
Total Assets 9,998,000 11,166,000 10,364,000 9,992,000
Total Debt 4,109,000 4,225,000 3,932,000 4,616,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Airtel Africa Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Airtel Africa‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Airtel Africa Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Segun Ogunsanya Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director
Jaideep Paul Chief Financial Officer, Executive Director & Board Member
Pier Falcione Deputy Chief Financial Officer & Head, Investor Relations
Razvan Ungureanu Chief Technology Officer
Rogany Ramiah Chief Human Resources Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Airtel Africa Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 Airtel Africa Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000000 Airtel Africa Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Bharti Airtel Chairman 000 0000
00000 00000000 Self Non-Executive Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Airtel Africa Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Airtel Africa Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Nigerian Communications Commission ( 100 MHz of spectrum in the 3500MHz band and 2x5MHz of 2600MHz ) 09-Jan-2023 000000000 00000 Buildings and Property
InterC Network (10MHz of Spectrum in the 900MHz Band in Nigeria) 10-Mar-2020 Corporate Asset Purchase 0000 Buildings and Property 000000000
To view Airtel Africa’s complete investments history, request access »

Airtel Africa Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Airtel Mobile Commerce Other Financial Services Amsterdam, Netherlands
To view Airtel Africa’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Airtel Africa ESG

Risk Overview

Risk Rating

Updated December, 22, 2023

23.94 | Med Risk

Risk Scale

A lower score indicates better sustainability

Negl

0-10

Low

10-20

Med

20-30

High

30-40

Severe

40+

Exposure

Exposure refers to the extent to which a company is exposed to different material ESG issues

00.0

Management

Management is related to actions taken to manage ESG issues

00.00

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

00 of 15,605

Rank

00.0

Percentile

Telecommunication Services

Industry

00 of 230

Rank

00.00

Percentile

Telecommunication Services

Subindustry

00 of 230

Rank

00.00

Percentile

To view Airtel Africa’s complete esg history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »