Cartesian Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1990

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 316

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 9

Cartesian General Information

Description

Provider of consulting services intended to serve communications, technology and digital media industries. The company offers a range of services including strategic advice, management consulting and managed services cutting through the complexities of the industry, enabling clients to transform their business goals and delight people.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Management Network Group, Management Network Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Consulting Services (B2B)
Other Industries
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Corporate Office
  • 6405 Metcalf Avenue
  • Suite 417
  • Overland Park, KS 66202
  • United States
+1 (913) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cartesian Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cartesian‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cartesian Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of consulting services intended to serve communications, technology and digital media industries. The company o
Consulting Services (B2B)
Overland Park, KS
316 As of 2024
00000
00.000 0000-00-00
000000000000 00000

000000

m dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proiden
0000000000 00000000
Dublin, Ireland
000000 As of 0000
00.000
000.00 0000-00-00
00000000 00.000

000000

amco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in r
00 0000000000 000 00
Boston, MA
00000 As of 0000
00.000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Cartesian Competitors (48)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Accenture Corporation Dublin, Ireland 000000 00.000 00000000 00.000
Publicis Sapient Corporate Backed or Acquired Boston, MA 00000 000000&0
Analysys Mason Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000000000000
Bain & Company Corporation Boston, MA 00000
SDG Group Corporate Backed or Acquired Milan, Italy 0000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 48 competitors. Get the full list »

Cartesian Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jim Serafin Chief Executive Officer
Chris Quintin Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cartesian Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cartesian Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cartesian‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cartesian Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Burn 29-Mar-2024 00000 0000 0000 Household Appliances
Farncombe Technology 22-Jul-2015 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000 000
TWG Consulting 09-Oct-2007 0000000000 00.00 BPO/Outsource Services 0000000 0
RVA Consulting 03-Aug-2007 0000000000 000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 0000000 0
Adventis 28-Jul-2006 Buyout/LBO 00.000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Cartesian FAQs

  • When was Cartesian founded?

    Cartesian was founded in 1990.

  • Who is the founder of Cartesian?

    Richard Nesopla is the founder of Cartesian.

  • Who is the CEO of Cartesian?

    Jim Serafin is the CEO of Cartesian.

  • Where is Cartesian headquartered?

    Cartesian is headquartered in Overland Park, KS.

  • What is the size of Cartesian?

    Cartesian has 316 total employees.

  • What industry is Cartesian in?

    Cartesian’s primary industry is Consulting Services (B2B).

  • Is Cartesian a private or public company?

    Cartesian is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Cartesian?

    The current valuation of Cartesian is 00.000.

  • What is Cartesian’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Cartesian is 00000.

  • How much funding has Cartesian raised over time?

    Cartesian has raised $147M.

  • Who are Cartesian’s investors?

    Blackstreet Capital Management has invested in Cartesian.

  • Who are Cartesian’s competitors?

    Accenture, Publicis Sapient, Analysys Mason, Bain & Company, and SDG Group are some of the 48 competitors of Cartesian.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »