HighPoint Resources Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 124
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7
  • Investments
  • 5

HighPoint Resources General Information

Description

HighPoint Resources Corp is an oil and gas exploration and production company. Its operations include the acquisition, exploration, development, and production of oil, natural gas, and natural gas liquids. The company focuses its operations in the Rocky Mountain region of the U.S., where most of its production comes from the Denver-Julesburg Basin in Colorado and the Uinta Basin in Utah.HighPoint Resources Corp sells its crude oil and natural gas to pipelines, gas processors, oil refineries, and marketing companies. The company generates a majority of its revenue from Oil, gas and NGL production.

Contact Information

Website
www.hpres.com
Formerly Known As
Bill Barrett
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Energy Production
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 555 17th Street
  • Suite 3700
  • Denver, CO 80202
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HighPoint Resources Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HighPoint Resources‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HighPoint Resources Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
R. Scot Woodall Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & President
William Crawford Chief Financial Officer
Kenneth Wonstolen General Counsel, Legal & Secretary, Administration
Troy Schindler Senior Vice President, Operations
You’re viewing 4 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

HighPoint Resources Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000 HighPoint Resources Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

HighPoint Resources Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

HighPoint Resources Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HighPoint Resources‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HighPoint Resources Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000 000000 19-Mar-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Energy Production 0. 0000 0000000
0000 00000000 09-Jun-2011 000000000000000000 00000 Energy Exploration
0000000000 00000 ( 15-Jun-2009 0000000000 0000 Buildings and Property 00000000 0000000
000 08-May-2006 000000000000000000 0000 Energy Exploration
Bill Barrett (Williston Basin assets) 01-Jan-2002 Buyout/LBO Buildings and Property 00000000 0000000
To view HighPoint Resources’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

HighPoint Resources Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 0000000 (0000 01-Jan-2002 0000000000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
To view HighPoint Resources’s complete exits history, request access »