ESIM Chemicals Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1939

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 500

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Refin.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

ESIM Chemicals General Information

Description

Provider of contract manufacturing services intended for agricultural and crop protection chemical, intermediates and maleic anhydride tree chemical industries. The company produces fine chemicals and agrochemicals as well as offers customized manufacturing services, enabling its clients to outsource their process development and manufacturing operations while keeping their in-house team and resources focused on advancing core business.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Chemie Linz, DSM Fine Chemicals Austria, Stickstoffwerke
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
BPO/Outsource Services
Other Industries
Agricultural Chemicals
Specialty Chemicals
Corporate Office
  • Saint-Peter-Strasse 25
  • Linz, 4020
  • Austria
+43 0732 00000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ESIM Chemicals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ESIM Chemicals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ESIM Chemicals Patents

ESIM Chemicals Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3514241-A1 Process for a monoacylation of diols and related compounds Inactive 19-Jan-2018 00000000 0
EP-3414006-A2 Absorbent material and production of an absorbent material Inactive 28-Feb-2017 0000000000
EP-3366371-A1 Polymerabsorbent and the preparation thereof Inactive 28-Feb-2017 0000000000 0
EP-3366671-A1 Process for the preparation of sulfo-succinic acid and use thereof Inactive 28-Feb-2017 0000000000 0
US-20100217042-A1 Process for working up diacetone acrylamide solutions for the preparation of pure diacetone acrylamide Active 11-May-2007 C07C231/24
To view ESIM Chemicals’s complete patent history, request access »

ESIM Chemicals Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Frank Wegener Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director
Alexander Karnovsky Chief Financial Officer
Michael Hoffmann Chief Operating Officer
Bernd Mucha Ph.D Chief Commercial Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

ESIM Chemicals Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ESIM Chemicals Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ESIM Chemicals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ESIM Chemicals FAQs

  • When was ESIM Chemicals founded?

    ESIM Chemicals was founded in 1939.

  • Who is the CEO of ESIM Chemicals?

    Frank Wegener Ph.D is the CEO of ESIM Chemicals.

  • Where is ESIM Chemicals headquartered?

    ESIM Chemicals is headquartered in Linz, Austria.

  • What is the size of ESIM Chemicals?

    ESIM Chemicals has 500 total employees.

  • What industry is ESIM Chemicals in?

    ESIM Chemicals’s primary industry is BPO/Outsource Services.

  • Is ESIM Chemicals a private or public company?

    ESIM Chemicals is a Private company.

  • What is ESIM Chemicals’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for ESIM Chemicals is 000000.

  • Who are ESIM Chemicals’s investors?

    Sun Capital Partners has invested in ESIM Chemicals.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »