Perseus Distribution Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Perseus Distribution General Information

Description

Provider of sales, distribution and back-office services to small publishers. The company provides services such as order entry, order processing, shipping, sales and marketing, customer service, information technology support, web-enabled data warehousing, finance and credit. It offers services to organizations such as Harvard Business School Press, Taschen and Black Dog Publishing.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Client Distribution Services, Random House Client Distribution Services
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Logistics
Other Commercial Services
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 250 West 57th Street
  • 15th Floor
  • New York, NY 10107
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Perseus Distribution Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Perseus Distribution‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Perseus Distribution Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gilbert Perlman President
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Perseus Distribution Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Perseus Distribution‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial