Cassina Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1927

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 412

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 2

Cassina General Information

Description

Manufacturer furniture designed for the younger generation. The company specializes in offering a fusion of technological skills and artisan craftsmanship producing accessories, area rugs, artwork, banquettes, booths, carpets, case goods and decorative equipment, enabling its customers with a range of decorative pieces for their residential and commercial spaces.

Contact Information

Website
www.cassina.com
Formerly Known As
Amedeo Cassina
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Home Furnishings
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 1, Via Luigi Busnelli
  • 20821 Meda(Milan)
  • Italy

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cassina Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cassina‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cassina Patents

Cassina Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-D807052-S1 Wall mirror Active 30-Jun-2016 0
US-D804843-S1 Sofa Active 30-May-2016 00
US-D807053-S1 Wall mirror Active 30-May-2016 00
US-D807054-S1 Wall mirror Active 30-May-2016 0
US-D807048-S1 Wall mirror Active 30-May-2016 00
To view Cassina’s complete patent history, request access »

Cassina Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Luca Fuso Chief Executive Officer
Marina Lomuscio Planning & Control Manager
You’re viewing 2 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cassina Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cassina Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cassina‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cassina Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Zanotta 05-Apr-2023 0000000000 Home Furnishings 0000 0000
Studio Simon 01-Jun-2013 Merger/Acquisition Home Furnishings 0000 0000
To view Cassina’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Cassina Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Cassina France Specialty Retail Paris, France 1975
Zanotta Home Furnishings Nova Milanese, Italy 0000
To view Cassina’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Cassina FAQs

  • When was Cassina founded?

    Cassina was founded in 1927.

  • Who is the founder of Cassina?

    Cesare Cassina and Umberto Cassina are the founders of Cassina.

  • Who is the CEO of Cassina?

    Luca Fuso is the CEO of Cassina.

  • Where is Cassina headquartered?

    Cassina is headquartered in Meda, Italy.

  • What is the size of Cassina?

    Cassina has 412 total employees.

  • What industry is Cassina in?

    Cassina’s primary industry is Home Furnishings.

  • Is Cassina a private or public company?

    Cassina is a Private company.

  • What is Cassina’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Cassina is 00000.

  • Who are Cassina’s investors?

    Cassina IXC and Nemo Lighting have invested in Cassina.

  • When was Cassina acquired?

    Cassina was acquired on 01-Jan-2023.

  • Who acquired Cassina?

    Cassina was acquired by Poltrona Frau.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »