Vaxcyte Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 114

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • PCVX

Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $44.00

  • (As of Friday Closing)

Vaxcyte General Information

Description

Vaxcyte Inc is a vaccine company seeking to improve global health by developing novel vaccines to treat patients suffering from the most common and deadly diseases. Its product comprises. of Pneumococcal conjugate vaccine. The firm's product candidate consists of VAX-24, VAX-XP, VAX-A1, and VAX-PG.

Contact Information

Website
www.vaxcyte.com
Formerly Known As
SutroVax
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Discovery Tools (Healthcare)
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 353 Hatch Drive
  • Foster City, CA 94404
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vaxcyte Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$44.00 $44.18 $16.78 - $46.57 $3.48B 79M 1.17M -$2.96

Vaxcyte Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 1,090,268 978,348 956,686
Revenue 0 0 0 0
EBITDA (167,716) (96,957) (88,049) (49,634)
Net Income (173,998) (100,077) (89,217) (50,274)
Total Assets 412,065 324,337 392,826 65,698
Total Debt 19,782 16,783 0 161
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Vaxcyte Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vaxcyte‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vaxcyte Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vaxcyte‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vaxcyte Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Vaxcyte Inc is a vaccine company seeking to improve global health by developing novel vaccines to treat patients sufferi
Drug Discovery
Foster City, CA
114 As of 2022
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000

000000

adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim
0000000000000
Saint-Herblain, France
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000 00000

000000

am, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute iru
0000000000000
Plymouth Meeting, PA
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Vaxcyte Competitors (24)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Valneva Formerly VC-backed Saint-Herblain, France 000 00000 00000000 00000
000000 00000000000 Corporation Plymouth Meeting, PA 000 000.00 00000000 000.00
0000000 0000000000 Corporation Emeryville, CA 000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000000 0000000 Formerly VC-backed Novato, CA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
00000 000000000 Corporation Lund, Sweden 000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 24 competitors. Get the full list »

Vaxcyte Patents

Vaxcyte Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2021224585-A1 Group a strep immunogenic compositions with polysaccharide-protein conjugates Pending 18-Feb-2020 00000000000
CA-3168201-A1 Group a strep immunogenic compositions with polysaccharide-protein conjugates Pending 18-Feb-2020 00000000000
EP-4061924-A1 Animal product-free culture of streptococcus bacteria Pending 18-Nov-2019 00000000
CA-3157912-A1 Animal product-free culture of streptococcus bacteria Pending 18-Nov-2019 00000000
AU-2020388556-A1 Animal product-free culture of streptococcus bacteria Pending 18-Nov-2019 C12N1/20
To view Vaxcyte’s complete patent history, request access »

Vaxcyte Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeff Fairman Ph.D Vice President
Grant Pickering Founder, Director and Chief Executive Officer
Andrew Guggenhime President and Chief Financial Officer
Jim Wassil Chief Operating Officer & Executive Vice President
Mark Wiggins Chief Business Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Vaxcyte Board Members (25)

Name Representing Role Since
Agustin Mohedas Ph.D Janus Henderson Investors Board Observer 000 0000
Annie Drapeau Self Board Member 000 0000
Carlos Paya Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Derek DiRocco Ph.D Self Board Observer 000 0000
Francesco De Rubertis Ph.D Medicxi Board Observer 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 25 board members. Get the full list »

Vaxcyte Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vaxcyte Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vaxcyte‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial