Kennametal India Overview

  • Founded
  • 1964
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 747
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 505890
Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $20.20
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Kennametal India General Information

Description

Kennametal India Ltd is an Indian company engaged in the business of manufacturing and trading of hard metal products and machine tools, which are sold in domestic and export markets. It has two reportable segments. Machining solutions segment designs manufacture and sells customized capital intensive machines. Its sales comprise of machines, fixtures, sale of spares, and after-sales service. The hard metal products segment, which is the key revenue driver, deals in metal and metal cutting tools. Its products portfolio includes metalworking tools, mining, construction, engineered components, powdered materials and equipment, wear components, and ceramics. Geographically, it generates the majority of the revenue from India and also exports to Germany, China, the United States, and others.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Widia India, Kennametal Widia India
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Stock Exchange
BOM
Primary Office
  • 8/9th Mile
  • Tumkur Road
  • Bangalore, Karnataka 560073
  • India
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kennametal India Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$20.20 $20.18 $10.60 - $21.77 $444M 22M 1.3K $0.55

Kennametal India Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2021 FY 2021 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 30-Jun-2019
EV 395,947 359,770 212,439 349,786
Revenue 121,009 115,345 96,219 132,743
EBITDA 21,197 18,508 10,266 21,586
Net Income 11,996 9,932 4,665 12,796
Total Assets 104,633 92,349 110,508
Total Debt 0 0 1,716 1,442
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Kennametal India Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kennametal India‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kennametal India Patents

Kennametal India Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210331258-A1 Milling cutting inserts Pending 24-Apr-2020 000000000
EP-3778083-A1 Indexable drill insert Pending 14-Aug-2019 000000000 0
US-20210046555-A1 Indexable drill insert Pending 14-Aug-2019 000000000
DE-102020115987-A1 Two-sided, polygonal indexable insert with alternating concaves and convex cutting edges Pending 05-Jul-2019 00000000
US-20210001408-A1 Double-sided, polygonal cutting inserts with alternating concave and convex cutting edged Abandoned 05-Jul-2019 B23C5/02

Kennametal India Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Anjani Kumar Chief Financial Officer
K V Suresh Reddy Chief Financial Officer
Parameswar Reddy Chief Financial Officer
Ajit Agrawal General Manager, Marketing Exports
Bhagya Chandra Rao Chief Executive Officer, Executive Director & Managing Director
To view Kennametal India’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Kennametal India Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kennametal India Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kennametal India‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial