Ebbon-Dacs Overview

  • Founded
  • 1962
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 41
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 2

Ebbon-Dacs General Information

Description

Developer of hosted and web-based technology tools. The company's web-based enterprise dealer management system is equipped with accounting, showrooms management, service, vehicle administration and database marketing modules that offer core dealer management functionality, database management and business intelligence tools, enabling the automotive industry to connect complex networks of franchised fleet dealers, lease companies, manufacturers, end fleet users and third-party suppliers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Comtech (U.K.), Comtech, Hedsyield Engineers
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Network Management Software
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Primary Office
  • Wootton Business Park
  • Besselsleigh Road
  • Oxford OX13 6FD
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01865 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ebbon-Dacs Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ebbon-Dacs‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ebbon-Dacs Patents

Ebbon-Dacs Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2211602-A Improvements relating to information systems Pending 30-Nov-2000 000000000
GB-0128770-D0 Improvements relating to information systems Withdrawn 30-Nov-2000 000000000
EP-1344174-A2 Improvements relating to information systems Withdrawn 30-Nov-2000 000000000
CA-2428605-A1 Improvements relating to event process handling Abandoned 30-Nov-2000 000000000
US-20050102185-A1 Event process handling Abandoned 30-Nov-2000 G06Q10/06 0

Ebbon-Dacs Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Craig Gibbin Director & Joint Managing Director
Robert Pilkington Director & Managing Director
To view Ebbon-Dacs’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Ebbon-Dacs Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ebbon-Dacs Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000000000 31-Jan-2021 00000 0000000 Business/Productivity Software 000000 0000000000
Licence Check 24-Oct-2018 Buyout/LBO Business/Productivity Software 000000 0000000000
To view Ebbon-Dacs’s complete investments history, request access »

Ebbon-Dacs Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Derby, United Kingdom 0000
To view Ebbon-Dacs’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »