SM&P Utility Resources Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1979

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,521

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

SM&P Utility Resources General Information

Description

Provider of utility locating services to telecommunications companies. The company offers underground locating and marking services.

Contact Information

Website
www.sm-p.com
Formerly Known As
SM&P Conduit
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Communications and Networking
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 13085 Hamilton Crossing Boulevard
  • Suite 200
  • Carmel, IN 46032
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SM&P Utility Resources Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SM&P Utility Resources‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SM&P Utility Resources Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SM&P Utility Resources Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SM&P Utility Resources‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SM&P Utility Resources FAQs

  • When was SM&P Utility Resources founded?

    SM&P Utility Resources was founded in 1979.

  • Where is SM&P Utility Resources headquartered?

    SM&P Utility Resources is headquartered in Carmel, IN.

  • What is the size of SM&P Utility Resources?

    SM&P Utility Resources has 1,521 total employees.

  • What industry is SM&P Utility Resources in?

    SM&P Utility Resources’s primary industry is Other Communications and Networking.

  • Is SM&P Utility Resources a private or public company?

    SM&P Utility Resources is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of SM&P Utility Resources?

    The current valuation of SM&P Utility Resources is 0000.

  • What is SM&P Utility Resources’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for SM&P Utility Resources is 000000.

  • Who are SM&P Utility Resources’s investors?

    NiSource and Spire (Energy Marketing) have invested in SM&P Utility Resources.

  • When was SM&P Utility Resources acquired?

    SM&P Utility Resources was acquired on 31-Mar-2008.

  • Who acquired SM&P Utility Resources?

    SM&P Utility Resources was acquired by USIC.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »