Prenova Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,450
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Prenova General Information

Description

Provider of enterprise software to manage energy expenses. The company provides a platform to manage business risk associated with energy-price volatility and rising energy costs. The company's proprietary processes identify energy costs, drivers and risks that can be hidden in a company's operation.

Contact Information

Website
www.prenova.com
Formerly Known As
Service Resources
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Vertical Market Software
Other Energy
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 400 Northridge Road
  • Suite 1000
  • Atlanta, GA 30350
  • United States
+1 (678) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Prenova Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Merger/Acquisition 02-Dec-2011 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 20-Nov-2009 00.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Debt - General 18-Feb-2008 00.00 000.00 Completed
5. Later Stage VC 19-Mar-2007 000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 10-May-2006 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 12-Mar-2003 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 17-May-2001 $32.5M $35.5M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jan-1997 $3M $3M Completed Product Development
To view Prenova’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Prenova Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Prenova Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Arcapita PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Austin Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Colonnade Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Frontenac Company PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
River Cities Capital Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Prenova’s complete investors history, request access »

Prenova Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000000000 13-Jan-2011 000000000000000000 Other Communications and Networking
To view Prenova’s complete acquisitions history, request access »