Salt Lake Garfield & Western Railway Overview

  • Founded
  • 1891
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Salt Lake Garfield & Western Railway General Information

Description

Operator of a Class III short-line railroad company serving the Greater Salt Lake City area. The company offers line-haul operating and railroad transportation services that serve the local rail transfer, rail storage and rail-served warehouse requirements of a wide range of customers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Salt Lake and Los Angeles Railroad, Saltair Railway
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Rail
Other Industries
Rail
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 6440 South Wasatch Boulevard
  • Suite 340
  • Salt Lake City, UT 84121
  • United States
+1 (801) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Salt Lake Garfield & Western Railway Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Salt Lake Garfield & Western Railway‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Salt Lake Garfield & Western Railway Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mariana Mavor Chief Executive Officer
Chris Weesner General Manager
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Salt Lake Garfield & Western Railway Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Salt Lake Garfield & Western Railway‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial