Recycling Lives Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1977

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 550

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 6

Recycling Lives General Information

Description

Provider of recycling and waste management services intended to serve the construction sites, managing manufacturing and industrial waste, servicing public sectors contracts, logistics and utility sector. The company collect, process and recycle all waste streams Including scrap metal, scrap cars, general waste, WEEE, plastics, paper and cardboard and also offers waste management consultancy, compliance services, vehicle fleet disposal and even specialized recruitment services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Preston Recycling, Recycling Co UK
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Corporate Office
  • 1a Essex Street
  • Lancashire
  • Preston PR1 1QE
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01772 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Recycling Lives Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Recycling Lives‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Recycling Lives Patents

Recycling Lives Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-202203065-D0 An apparatus and method for thermally processing waste Pending 04-Mar-2022 000000000
GB-2616315-A An apparatus and method for thermally processing waste Pending 04-Mar-2022 000000000

Recycling Lives Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gerry Marshall Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Christopher Chambers Chief Financial Officer
Paul Finnerty Legal and Compliance Director
Steven Jackson Co-Founder
Neil Dallison Site Manager & Project Manager
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Recycling Lives Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Recycling Lives Executive Chairman 000 0000
00000 00000000 Recycling Lives Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Three Hills Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000000 Self Non-Executive Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Recycling Lives Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Recycling Lives Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Recycling Lives‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Recycling Lives Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
John R. Adam & Sons 12-Jul-2022 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) 000000 00
Metal & Waste Recycling 29-May-2019 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) 0000000 0
Pick-a-Part (Kent) 19-Dec-2017 0000000000 Buildings and Property 0000000 0
L & D Mortimer 08-Jul-2017 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) 0000 0000
WE3 Compliance 01-May-2015 Merger/Acquisition Environmental Services (B2B)
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Recycling Lives Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
WE3 Compliance Environmental Services (B2B) Preston, United Kingdom 2006
Pick-a-Part (Kent) Buildings and Property Kent, United Kingdom 0000
Metal & Waste Recycling Environmental Services (B2B) London, United Kingdom 0000
To view Recycling Lives’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Recycling Lives Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
John R. Adam & Sons 12-Jul-2022 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view Recycling Lives’s complete exits history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »