Farmovs Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1974

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Farmovs General Information

Description

Provider of clinical research services intended to create a sustainable clinical research hub in central South Africa. The company provides protocol development, clinical trails, bio analytical determinations, biometry, project management and laboratory testing services, enabling pharmaceutical companies to launch and market affordable generic drugs in the commercial market.

Contact Information

Website
www.farmovs.com
Formerly Known As
Farmovs-Parexel
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Dekaan Street
  • University of the Free State
  • Bloemfontein, Free State 9301
  • South Africa
+27 051 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Farmovs Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Farmovs‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Farmovs Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Chris Sutherland Chief Executive Officer & Chief Scientific Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Farmovs Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Farmovs‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »