Jersey Oil and Gas Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 7

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • JOG

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 6

  • Share Price
  • $1.29
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Jersey Oil and Gas General Information

Description

Jersey Oil and Gas PLC and its subsidiaries are involved in upstream oil and gas business in the United Kingdom. The company's operating segment includes Oil and gas exploration, appraisal, development and production, in a single geographical location, the North Sea of the United Kingdom.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Trap Oil Group
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Stock Exchange
LON
Corporate Office
  • Ground Floor
  • 5 Saint Andrew's Place
  • Saint Helier JE2 3RP
  • Jersey, United Kingdom
+44 01534 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Jersey Oil and Gas Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.29 $1.57 $1.22 - $3.35 $42.2M 32.7M 130K -$0.21

Jersey Oil and Gas Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2023 FY 2023 31-Dec-2023 FY 2022 31-Dec-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021
EV 77,933 77,933 87,778 38,343
Revenue 0 0 0 0
EBITDA (6,963) (6,963) (3,761) (5,567)
Net Income (6,955) (6,955) (3,829) (5,810)
Total Assets 35,065 35,065 37,809 47,456
Total Debt 161 161 105 286
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Jersey Oil and Gas Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Jersey Oil and Gas‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Jersey Oil and Gas Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andrew Benitz Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Graham Forbes Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member
Richard Smith Ph.D Chief Commercial Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Jersey Oil and Gas Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrew Benitz Jersey Oil and Gas Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Frank Moxon Jersey Oil and Gas Board Member 000 0000
Graham Forbes Jersey Oil and Gas Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member 000 0000
Leslie Thomas Jersey Oil and Gas Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Jersey Oil and Gas Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Jersey Oil and Gas Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Jersey Oil and Gas‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Jersey Oil and Gas Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
CIECO Exploration and Production 07-Apr-2021 0000000000 00.000 Energy Production 000000 00
Equinor (Licence P2170 - Blocks 20/5b and 21/1d) 20-May-2020 000000000 000 Other Energy
Trap Oil Group 28-Jul-2015 0000000000 Energy Exploration 000000 00
Verbier 01-Jan-2015 000000000 Other Energy
Orchid Oil Prospect 11-Mar-2013 Corporate Asset Purchase 00.000 Other Energy
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Jersey Oil and Gas Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Reach Oil & Gas Energy Exploration Aberdeen, United Kingdom 0000
To view Jersey Oil and Gas’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Jersey Oil and Gas FAQs

  • When was Jersey Oil and Gas founded?

    Jersey Oil and Gas was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of Jersey Oil and Gas?

    Andrew Benitz is the founder of Jersey Oil and Gas.

  • Who is the CEO of Jersey Oil and Gas?

    Andrew Benitz is the CEO of Jersey Oil and Gas.

  • Where is Jersey Oil and Gas headquartered?

    Jersey Oil and Gas is headquartered in Saint Helier, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Jersey Oil and Gas?

    Jersey Oil and Gas has 7 total employees.

  • What industry is Jersey Oil and Gas in?

    Jersey Oil and Gas’s primary industry is Energy Exploration.

  • Is Jersey Oil and Gas a private or public company?

    Jersey Oil and Gas is a Public company.

  • What is Jersey Oil and Gas’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for Jersey Oil and Gas is JOG.

  • What is the current stock price of Jersey Oil and Gas?

    As of 13-Jun-2024 the stock price of Jersey Oil and Gas is $1.29.

  • What is the current market cap of Jersey Oil and Gas?

    The current market capitalization of Jersey Oil and Gas is $42.2M.

  • What is Jersey Oil and Gas’s annual earnings per share (EPS)?

    Jersey Oil and Gas’s EPS for 12 months was -$0.21.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »