Gevity HR Overview

  • Founded
  • 1993
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 128,400
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 3

Gevity HR General Information

Description

Provider of payroll, insurance, and human resource outsourcing services to small and medium-sized businesses in the United States. The company's payroll administration services include administrative processing, unemployment claims support, and payroll and HR-related reports. It also offers policies and procedures/risk management services, such as policy and procedures audit, risk assessment, labor law posters, employment practices liability insurance, employee relations consultations, separation counseling procedures, employee handbooks, and an HR forms library.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Staff Leasing
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
BPO/Outsource Services
Other Industries
Office Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 9000 Town Center Parkway
  • Bradenton, FL 34202
  • United States
+1 (941) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gevity HR Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gevity HR‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gevity HR Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Peter Grabowski Chief Financial Officer
Paul Benz Senior Vice President & Chief Information Officer
Bobby Cheatham Manager, Business Development
Erik Vonk Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Gevity HR Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000 Self Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Gevity HR Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gevity HR Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gevity HR‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gevity HR Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 19-Feb-2007 000000000000000000 0000 Human Capital Services 0000 0000
0000 00000000 29-Mar-2004 000000000000000000 0000 Human Capital Services 0000 0000
TeamStaff (HR Outsourcing Client Portfolio) 17-Nov-2003 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Human Capital Services 0000 0000
To view Gevity HR’s complete acquisitions history, request access »