Engineered Materials Solutions Overview

  • Founded
  • 1916
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 375
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 1

Engineered Materials Solutions General Information

Description

Provider of clad metals. The company provides clad metal using PT and warm bonding, inlay and side-to-side cladding for thousands of applications around the world.

Contact Information

Website
www.emsclad.com
Formerly Known As
Metals & Controls, General Plate
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Parent Company
Wickeder Westfalenstahl
Primary Office
  • 39 Perry Avenue
  • Attleboro, MA 02703
  • United States
+1 (508) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Engineered Materials Solutions Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Engineered Materials Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Engineered Materials Solutions Patents

Engineered Materials Solutions Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20020066769-A1 Self-brazing materials for elevated temperature applications Granted 16-Oct-2000 000000000 0
EP-1199129-A2 Self-brazing materials for elevated temperature applications Withdrawn 16-Oct-2000 000000000 0
US-6783870-B2 Roll bonding of aluminum and nickel-bearing copper alloys from cladding layers; alloying Active 16-Oct-2000 000000000 00
EP-1199129-A3 Self-brazing materials for elevated temperature applications Withdrawn 16-Oct-2000 000000000 0
US-6003778-A Automotive oil level control apparatus Expired - Fee Related 17-Aug-1998 G05D9/04 0

Engineered Materials Solutions Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paul Duffy Chief Executive Officer
Kevin Folan Chief Financial Officer
Andreas Braun Managing Director
Jurgen Platt Managing Director
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Engineered Materials Solutions Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Engineered Materials Solutions Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Engineered Materials Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Engineered Materials Solutions Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 & 00 30-Jun-2008 000000000000000000 Building Products 0000 00000
To view Engineered Materials Solutions’s complete acquisitions history, request access »