Excellence Logging Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,600

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 6

Excellence Logging General Information

Description

Provider of specialist oilfield services with a focus on offering customers safe and more technically advanced geological, surface formation evaluation, drilling monitoring and light well intervention services. The company's surface data logging and well intervention activities include mud logging, pore pressure prediction and consultancy through the application of dedicated technologies and superior service delivery, enabling companies from the oil, gas and geothermal industry to improve geological, drilling and production control of oil well of all types.

Contact Information

Website
www.exlog.com
Formerly Known As
Excellence Logging Holdco 4 Limited
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Energy Services
Primary Office
  • 17 Connaught Place
  • London W2 2ES
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Excellence Logging Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Excellence Logging‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Excellence Logging Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of specialist oilfield services with a focus on offering customers safe and more technically advanced geologica
Other Energy Services
London, United Kingdom
1,600 As of 2022
000000000

0000 0

quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequ
00000 000000 0000000
Aberdeen, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000000000 00.000

00000

ptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat
00000 000000 0000000
Stavanger, Norway
0000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Excellence Logging Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
READ Cased Hole Private Equity-Backed Aberdeen, United Kingdom 00 00.000 000000000000 00.000
00000 000000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Stavanger, Norway 0000 000000&0
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Excellence Logging Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Lechner Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Bruno Burban President, Founder, Board Member & Chief Technology Director
Pierre-Henri Boutant Chief Financial Officer
Vincent Simonetti Vice President & Board Member
William Wright Executive Chairman
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Excellence Logging Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000 Excellence Logging Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000000 Self Managing Director & Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 00 Self Board Member & Partner 000 0000
0000000 000000000 Excellence Logging Vice President & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Excellence Logging Executive Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Excellence Logging Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Excellence Logging Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Excellence Logging‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Excellence Logging Investments (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 0 30-Apr-2019 0000000000 0000 Other Commercial Services 00000 000
00000 22-Dec-2016 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 00000 000
0000000 0000 05-Nov-2015 0000000000 Other Energy Services 00000 000
000-00 24-Jul-2015 0000000000 Construction and Engineering 00000 000
Wilog International 24-Jul-2015 Buyout/LBO Energy Exploration 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments. Get the full list »

Excellence Logging Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
DHI Services Other Energy Services Pinehurst, TX 2006
00000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Milan, Italy 0000
To view Excellence Logging’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »