Kent (Dubai) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1994

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 13,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 4

Kent (Dubai) General Information

Description

Provider of engineering and construction services intended for energy, renewables, low carbon, chemicals, and processing sectors. The company specializes in power generation facilities and offers multidiscipline engineering, procurement, construction, commissioning, and maintenance services, delivering customized services and quality workmanship, enabling clients to receive a consultation from design, build, and start-up through to decommissioning as per their requirements.

Contact Information

Website
www.kentplc.com
Formerly Known As
Kentech
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Construction and Engineering
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • P.O. Box 27062
  • Office 2501, Swiss Tower, Cluster Y, Jumeirah Lakes Towers
  • Dubai United Arab Emirates
+971 04 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kent (Dubai) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kent (Dubai)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kent (Dubai) Patents

Kent (Dubai) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-6631193-B1 Audio system enhancement using psycho acoustic matrix Inactive 07-Jan-1999 000000000 0

Kent (Dubai) Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Gilley Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Ben Jones Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Tush Doshi Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Damian O'Gara Chief Digital & Information Officer
Sharon Paul Chief People Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kent (Dubai) Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
000 00000 Kent (Dubai) Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 0'000000 Kent (Dubai) Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Kent (Dubai) Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

Kent (Dubai) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kent (Dubai) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kent (Dubai)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kent (Dubai) Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Serikandi Kent Energy Solutions 22-Oct-2022 00000 0000 Other Commercial Services 000000 00
NesmaKent 01-Jun-2022 00000 0000 Other Commercial Services 0000 0000
SNC-Lavalin (Oil & Gas Business) 29-Jul-2021 0000000000 Energy Exploration 0000 0000
Imtech Industrial Services (Shell Pernis & Shell Moerdijk) 08-Sep-2015 Buyout/LBO Construction and Engineering
To view Kent (Dubai)’s complete investments history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »