Eros Media World Overview

  • Founded
  • 1989

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 93

Employees
  • Investments
  • 6

Eros Media World General Information

Description

Operator of an entertainment company based in Burbank, California. The company distributes its film content across multiplex chains and stand-alone theatres and broadcasts television content via tie-ups with channels and has a digital presence through its website, providing entertainment to subscribers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Eros International, Eros STX Corporation
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Primary Office
  • First Names House
  • Victoria Road, British Isles
  • Douglas IM2 4DF
  • Isle of Man, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Eros Media World Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2020 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019 FY 2018 31-Mar-2018
Revenue 21,816 21,816 17,242 26,574
EBITDA 4,065 4,065 13,123 49
Total Assets 59,292 59,292 98,225 120,818
Total Debt 19,940 19,940 15,954 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Eros Media World Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Eros Media World‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Eros Media World Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an entertainment company based in Burbank, California. The company distributes its film content across multi
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Douglas, United Kingdom
93 As of 2015
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000000 000.00

000000

re et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi u
000000, 00000 000 0000000000000
Mumbai, India
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00

000 00

didunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco
000000, 00000 000 0000000000000
Chennai, India
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Eros Media World Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Shemaroo Entertainment Corporation Mumbai, India 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Chennai, India 000000&0
0000 0000000 Corporation Mumbai, India 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
000é00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Morelia, Mexico 00000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
00000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Mumbai, India 000 000.00 00000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 competitors. Get the full list »

Eros Media World Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rajesh Chalke Chief Financial Officer
Mark Carbeck Chief Corporate and Strategy Officer
Prem Parameswaran Board Member & Executive
Rishika Singh Board Member
Pradeep Dwivedi Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Eros Media World Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Eros Media World Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Eros Media World Executive, Co-Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000000000 Eros Media World Board Member & Executive 000 0000
0000000 00000 Eros Media World Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Eros Media World Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Eros Media World Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000000 30-Jul-2020 0000000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment 0000 0000
000000 000000 13-Oct-2015 0000000000 Communication Software 0000000 0
00000000 01-Aug-2015 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 000
0000000 0000 30-Jun-2015 0000 00000 00.000 Information Services (B2C)
Acacia Investments Holdings 01-Apr-2008 Merger/Acquisition Holding Companies
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Eros Media World Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 000000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment Chennai, India 0000
To view Eros Media World’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »