Janus Global Operations Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1987

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 7,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 2

Janus Global Operations General Information

Description

Provider of integrated stability operations. The company provides integrated stability operations services including humanitarian munitions remediation, environmental remediation and services, risk management, and logistics and life cycle support services to oil and gas, government, industrial, mining and maritime sectors worldwide.

Contact Information

Website
www.janusgo.com
Formerly Known As
EOD Technology, Sterling Global Operations
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Corporate Office
  • 2229 Old Highway 95
  • Lenoir City, TN 37771
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Janus Global Operations Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Janus Global Operations‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Janus Global Operations Patents

Janus Global Operations Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-D624985-S1 Military target system Active 02-Jul-2009
US-D629862-S1 Military target system Active 02-Jul-2009
CA-2688978-A1 Military target system Active 02-Jul-2009 00000000
CA-2688978-C Military target system Active 02-Jul-2009 00000000
US-8091894-B2 Military target system Inactive 02-Jul-2009 F41J7/00 00
To view Janus Global Operations’s complete patent history, request access »

Janus Global Operations Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Janus Global Operations Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Janus Global Operations‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Janus Global Operations Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Janus Security International 05-Apr-2016 0000000000 Security Services (B2B) 0000 0000
Sterling International Group 24-Oct-2012 Merger/Acquisition Aerospace and Defense 0000 0000
To view Janus Global Operations’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Janus Global Operations FAQs

  • When was Janus Global Operations founded?

    Janus Global Operations was founded in 1987.

  • Where is Janus Global Operations headquartered?

    Janus Global Operations is headquartered in Lenoir City, TN.

  • What is the size of Janus Global Operations?

    Janus Global Operations has 7,000 total employees.

  • What industry is Janus Global Operations in?

    Janus Global Operations’s primary industry is Other Commercial Services.

  • Is Janus Global Operations a private or public company?

    Janus Global Operations is a Private company.

  • What is Janus Global Operations’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Janus Global Operations is 000000.

  • Who are Janus Global Operations’s investors?

    DC Capital Partners has invested in Janus Global Operations.

  • When was Janus Global Operations acquired?

    Janus Global Operations was acquired on 14-Aug-2018.

  • Who acquired Janus Global Operations?

    Janus Global Operations was acquired by Acuity International.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »