Gruppogiglio Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1997

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 201

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Gruppogiglio General Information

Description

Provider of clinical engineering and biomedical equipment services based out of Gragnano, Italy. The company offers healthcare facilities for the management, maintenance and safety of biomedical and scientific equipment, thereby enabling its clients to be provided with quality services at an economical price.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ingegneria Biomedica Santa Lucia
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Services
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Via Vittime della Strada 2
  • Località Gragnanino
  • 29010 Piacenza(Gragnano)
  • Italy
+39 0523 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gruppogiglio Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gruppogiglio‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gruppogiglio Patents

Gruppogiglio Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
ES-2713201-T3 Method of tracking of materials and health products with rfid identification system; area and / or containment structure of said method Active 05-Feb-2013 000000000
EP-2954469-A1 Method for tracking sanitary materials and goods with rfid identification system; containment area and/or structure actuating said method Active 05-Feb-2013 000000000
EP-2954469-B1 Method for tracking sanitary materials and goods with rfid identification system; containment area and/or structure actuating said method Active 05-Feb-2013 000000000 0
ES-2569348-T3 Method and apparatus for the storage and dispensing of pharmaceutical products in unit doses or administration units Active 19-Mar-2008 000000000
EP-2269175-A1 Method and apparatus for storage and dispensing of pharmaceutical products in unit doses or administration units Active 19-Mar-2008 G07F11/64
To view Gruppogiglio’s complete patent history, request access »

Gruppogiglio Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gruppogiglio Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gruppogiglio‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gruppogiglio FAQs

  • When was Gruppogiglio founded?

    Gruppogiglio was founded in 1997.

  • Who is the founder of Gruppogiglio?

    Bruno Giglio is the founder of Gruppogiglio.

  • Where is Gruppogiglio headquartered?

    Gruppogiglio is headquartered in Piacenza, Italy.

  • What is the size of Gruppogiglio?

    Gruppogiglio has 201 total employees.

  • What industry is Gruppogiglio in?

    Gruppogiglio’s primary industry is Other Healthcare Services.

  • Is Gruppogiglio a private or public company?

    Gruppogiglio is a Private company.

  • What is Gruppogiglio’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Gruppogiglio is 000000.

  • Who are Gruppogiglio’s investors?

    Gruppo Giglio has invested in Gruppogiglio.

  • When was Gruppogiglio acquired?

    Gruppogiglio was acquired on 29-Jul-2015.

  • Who acquired Gruppogiglio?

    Gruppogiglio was acquired by Althea Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »