Althea Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 653
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • (Cancelled)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 4

Althea Group General Information

Description

Provider of medical equipment services. The company is focused on integrated healthcare technology management and also in clinical engineering services working across well-recognised brands, technologies and equipment classes from biomedical test equipment, to endoscopy and surgical equipment, to the most sophisticated tier 1 diagnostic imaging equipment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Pantheon Healthcare Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Services
Primary Office
  • Via Papa Giovanni XXIII, 43
  • Località Millepini
  • Rodano(Milano)
  • Italy
+39 02 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Althea Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Althea Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Althea Group Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alessandro Dogliani Chief Executive Officer
David Rolfe Chief Executive Officer, UK & Ireland
Enrica Mambelli Chief Financial Officer, CIO & M&A
Stefano Mazza Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Althea Group Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000000 Permira Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000000 Self Non-Executive Chairman 000 0000
000000 00000 Althea Group Board Member 000 0000
To view Althea Group’s complete board members history, request access »

Althea Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Althea Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Althea Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Althea Group Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 & 000000 25-Aug-2017 0000000000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) 0000000000 00000000
0000000000 0000000 29-Jul-2015 0000000000 Other Healthcare Services
0000000 01-Aug-2014 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
Medical Equipment Solutions and Applications 01-Aug-2014 Buyout/LBO Other Devices and Supplies
To view Althea Group’s complete investments history, request access »

Althea Group Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Medical Equipment Solutions and Applications Other Devices and Supplies Breganzona, Switzerland 2009
0000000000 0000000 Other Healthcare Services Piacenza, Italy 0000
To view Althea Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »