Geisinger Holy Spirit Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1963

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,600

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 2

Geisinger Holy Spirit General Information

Description

Provider of both inpatient and outpatient healthcare services. The company's healthcare services include cardiac rehab, vascular surgery, urology surgery, stereo-tactic breast surgery, ultrasound, neurology care, inpatient care, maternity assistance and other related services, enabling patients to receive medical treatments and live a healthy life.

Contact Information

Website
www.hsh.org
Formerly Known As
Holy Spirit Health System
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Other Industries
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Corporate Office
  • 503 North 21st Street
  • Camp Hill, PA 17011
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Geisinger Holy Spirit Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Geisinger Holy Spirit‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Geisinger Holy Spirit Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Geisinger Holy Spirit Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Geisinger Holy Spirit‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Geisinger Holy Spirit Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Danville Ambulance Service 05-Oct-2015 0000000000 Other Healthcare Services 0000 0000
Vascular Associates 29-Feb-2012 Merger/Acquisition Clinics/Outpatient Services
To view Geisinger Holy Spirit’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Geisinger Holy Spirit FAQs

  • When was Geisinger Holy Spirit founded?

    Geisinger Holy Spirit was founded in 1963.

  • Where is Geisinger Holy Spirit headquartered?

    Geisinger Holy Spirit is headquartered in Camp Hill, PA.

  • What is the size of Geisinger Holy Spirit?

    Geisinger Holy Spirit has 2,600 total employees.

  • What industry is Geisinger Holy Spirit in?

    Geisinger Holy Spirit’s primary industry is Hospitals/Inpatient Services.

  • Is Geisinger Holy Spirit a private or public company?

    Geisinger Holy Spirit is a Private company.

  • What is Geisinger Holy Spirit’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Geisinger Holy Spirit is 000000.

  • Who are Geisinger Holy Spirit’s investors?

    Geisinger Health System has invested in Geisinger Holy Spirit.

  • When was Geisinger Holy Spirit acquired?

    Geisinger Holy Spirit was acquired on 30-Oct-2020.

  • Who acquired Geisinger Holy Spirit?

    Geisinger Holy Spirit was acquired by Penn State Health Milton S. Hershey Medical Center.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »