Household Essentials Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1986

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 15

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 1

Household Essentials General Information

Description

Manufacturer of houseware products catering to the North American retail marketplace. The company offers non-electrical laundry products and household goods including ironing-board pads and covers, laundry-care products, closet organizers and travel accessories, thereby helping clients with sustainable materials and eco-friendly production.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Design Trend, Whitney Design, American Homeware
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Home Furnishings
Other Industries
Specialty Retail
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 5895 North Lindbergh Boulevard
  • Hazelwood, MO 63042
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Household Essentials Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Household Essentials‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Household Essentials Patents

Household Essentials Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-11801995-B1 Trash container Active 10-Aug-2020 0000000000 0
US-20140245646-A1 Foldable door-hanging ironing board Inactive 04-Mar-2013 000000000 00
US-9028016-B2 Portable folding closet Inactive 04-Mar-2013 000000000 00
US-20140246967-A1 Portable folding closet Active 04-Mar-2013 000000000 00
US-20140246963-A1 Ironing board storage device assembly and method Active 04-Mar-2013 A47B77/10 00
To view Household Essentials’s complete patent history, request access »

Household Essentials Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Household Essentials Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Household Essentials‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Household Essentials Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Cedar Fresh 17-Jun-2011 0000000000 Other Consumer Durables 00000 000
To view Household Essentials’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Household Essentials FAQs

  • When was Household Essentials founded?

    Household Essentials was founded in 1986.

  • Where is Household Essentials headquartered?

    Household Essentials is headquartered in Hazelwood, MO.

  • What is the size of Household Essentials?

    Household Essentials has 15 total employees.

  • What industry is Household Essentials in?

    Household Essentials’s primary industry is Home Furnishings.

  • Is Household Essentials a private or public company?

    Household Essentials is a Private company.

  • What is Household Essentials’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Household Essentials is 000000.

  • Who are Household Essentials’s investors?

    CHS Capital, Eagle Private Capital, and Whitney Pak-Corr have invested in Household Essentials.

  • When was Household Essentials acquired?

    Household Essentials was acquired on 07-Jan-2021.

  • Who acquired Household Essentials?

    Household Essentials was acquired by Creative Co-Op.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »