Novus Holdings Overview

  • Founded
  • 1905

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 1,536

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • NVS

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 3

  • Share Price
  • $0.23

  • (As of Monday Closing)

Novus Holdings General Information

Description

Novus Holdings Ltd services South Africa and the African continent through its print production of all short to long run requirements of educational materials, magazines, retail inserts, catalogs, books, newspapers, commercial work, as well as security and digital printing. The company's reportable segment comprises of Printing, Packaging, and Tissue segments. Novus Holdings is committed to making a sustainable difference in the communities in which it operates, as well as driving skills development and transformation within the industry. Most of the firm's revenue gets derived from the Printing segment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Paarl Media Group
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Printing Services (B2B)
Stock Exchange
JSE
Primary Office
  • 10 Freedom Way, Milnerton, 7441
  • PO Box 37014
  • Cape Town, Chempet 7441
  • South Africa
+27 021 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Novus Holdings Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.23 $0.23 $0.12 - $0.25 $73.4M 321M 185K $0.02

Novus Holdings Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2022 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020
EV 36,273 36,273 7,285 55,082
Revenue 202,442 202,442 173,098 278,069
EBITDA 14,750 14,750 6,224 (17,304)
Net Income 6,233 6,233 (1,463) (23,261)
Total Assets 179,487 179,487 183,873 163,835
Total Debt 2,213 2,213 7,910 8,118
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Novus Holdings Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Keith Vroon Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Novus Holdings Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000000 000000 Novus Holdings Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Novus Holdings Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Novus Holdings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Novus Holdings Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 12-Aug-2022 0000000000 000.00 Educational and Training Services (B2C)
000 000000000 19-Sep-2017 0000000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging 00000 000
Digital Print Solutions (South Africa) 18-May-2015 Merger/Acquisition Printing Services (B2B) 0000000 0
To view Novus Holdings’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Novus Holdings Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Pearson Holdings Educational and Training Services (B2C) Cape Town, South Africa 1960
000 0000000000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging Mandini, South Africa
To view Novus Holdings’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »